Taste of Cinema is at it again, this time with the best neo noir films of the current decade so far. Danilo Castro from Film Noir Archive created the list and I got to say he did a pretty good job. In fact his top two picks also made our Best of 2015 list. Many of these films have been covered here as well so you can look at his view as well as our review of many of these films.
10. Blue Ruin
https://everythingnoir.com/2015/02/10/review-blue-ruin/
9. Man from Reno
https://everythingnoir.com/2016/03/09/review-man-from-reno/
8. The Town
7. Black Coal, Thin Ice
https://everythingnoir.com/2015/11/22/review-black-coal-thin-ice-or-bai-ri-yan-huo/
6. Victoria
5. Looper
4. Drive
3. Nightcrawler
2. Glass Chin
https://everythingnoir.com/2015/08/24/review-glass-chin/
1. Inherent Vice
https://everythingnoir.com/2015/06/02/review-inherent-vice/
Read Castro’s full look at these ten films here:
Is there any films he missed you feel should be on this list? The two that come to mind right away for me are David Fincher’s Girl with the Dragon Tattoo and Gone Girl.
I’d add Deadfall (2012). Overlooked in general and as neo-noir.
LikeLike
Deadfall is a good one. Not sure if I would put it my top 10, but well worth watching!
LikeLiked by 1 person